The Breithaupt Brothers

Geoffrey Simon Brown

Aaron Bushkowsky

Linda A. Carson

Mark Crawford

Jill Daum

Colleen Dauncey

Dave Deveau

Ted Dykstra

Benjamin Elliott

Fabrizio Filippo

Annabel Fitzsimmons

Diane Flacks

Richard Greenblatt

Anika Johnson

Alison Kelly

Alison Lawrence

Anton Lipovetsky

Shelley McPherson

Michael Melski

Arthur Milner

Andrew Moodie

Mary Francis Moore

Matt Murray

Robin Nichol

Barbara Pollard

Christine Quintana

Dean Regan

Michele Riml

Akiva Romer-Segal

Bruce Ruddell

Ivana Shein

Michael St. John Smith

Jordan Tannahill

David Widdicombe

Deborah Williams

Marcus Youssef

We are proud to represent playwrights who have won or been nominated for the following awards and distinctions:

  • Emmy Award (Excellence in Television, International)
  • Governer Generals Award for Drama (Canada)
  • The Siminovitch Prize, Canadian Theatre
  • Canadian Screen Award
  • Gemini Award, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
  • Playwrights Guild of Canada Post-Secondary Award
  • Canadian Aboriginal Award
  • Carol Bolt Award (Canada)
  • Prix Aurora Award, Canadian Science Fiction & Fantasy Association
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award (Toronto, ON)
  • Toronto Arts Protégé Award for Drama (ON)
  • RBC Tarragon Emerging Playwright Prize (Toronto, ON)
  • Stage West Pechet Family Comedy Award, Playwrights Guild of Canada
  • Chalmers Award for Creativity & Excellence in the Arts (Canada)
  • Harold Greenberg Award, the Canadian Film Festival
  • Writers Guild of Canada Jim Burt Screenwriting Prize
  • Jessie Richardson Theatre Award, including the Sydney Risk Prize (Vancouver, BC)
  • Leo Award (Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia)
  • Rio-Tinto Alcan Performing Arts Award (BC)
  • Ovation Award (Vancouver, BC)
  • Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (BC)
  • Induction into the BC Entertainers Hall of Fame
  • Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Award
  • Pride Legacy Award (Vancouver, BC)
  • Vancouver Critics’ Innovation Award (BC)
  • Betty Mitchell Award (Calgary, AB)
  • Calgary Critics Award (AB)
  • Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award (Edmonton, AB)
  • Norman Jewison Award, Yorkton Short Film Festival (SK)
  • Stephen Leacock Award for humour writing in Canada
  • Prix Rideau Award (Ottawa, Canada)
  • Robert Merritt Award (Nova Scotia, NB)
  • Atlantic Film Festival Award (Canada)
  • ImagineNative Film Festival Award (Canada)
  • Fred Ebb Award for Musical Theatre Songwriting (New York, NY)
  • USA Songwriting Competition (USA)
  • Heiress Productions Playwriting Competition (New York, NY)
  • New York International Film Festival Award
  • The Eugene O’Neil National Playwrights Conference Finalist
  • International Songwriting Competition (Nashville, TN)
  • Best Film Comedy, Los Angeles International Short Film Festival (CA)
  • Short-listed for an Academy Award nomination (International)
  • Seattle Times Footlight Award (Seattle, WA)